Governor Campbell for his participation in the meeting. Co-Chair Stoltze WITHDREW his OBJECTION to Amendment 5. There being NO further OBJECTION, Amendment 5 was adopted. Co-Chair Stoltze MOVED to ADOPT Amendment 2, 26-LS0197\S.1 Bullard, 1/25/10 (copy on file): Page 1, line 1, following "initiative": Insert "and those who file or organize in order   to file them"     Page 4, following line 30: Insert a new bill section to read: "*Sec. 8 AS 15.13.400(8) is amended to read: (8) "group means (A) every state and regional executive committee of a political party; [and] (B) an combination of two or more individuals acting jointly who organize for the principal purpose of influencing the outcome of one or more elections and who take action the major purpose of which is to influence the outcome of an election; a group that makes expenditures or receives contributions with the authorization or consent, express or implied, or under the control, direct or indirect, of a candidate shall be considered to be controlled by that candidate; a group whose major purpose is to further the nomination, election, or candidacy of only one individual, or intends to expend more than 50 percent of its money on a single candidate, shall be considered to be controlled by that candidate and its actions done with the candidate's knowledge and consent unless, within 10 days from the date the candidate learns of the existence of the group the candidate files with the commission, on a form provided by the commission, an affidavit that the group is operating without the candidate's control; a group organized for more than one year preceding an election and endorsing candidates for more than one office or more than one political party is presumed not to be controlled by a candidate; however, a group that contributes more than 50 percent of its money to or on behalf of one candidate shall be considered to support only one candidate for purposes of AS 15.13.070, whether or not control of the group has been disclaimed by the candidate; and   (C) any combination of two or more   individuals acting jointly who organize for the   principal purpose of filing an initiative proposal   application under AS 15.45.020 or who file an   initiative proposal application under AS 15.45.020;"    Co-Chair Hawker OBJECTED for the purpose of discussion. Representative Johansen remarked that this amendment was from Alaska Public Offices commission (APOC) and he saw no reason to oppose it.