He acknowledged that the language proposed would still provide that safety and said the department did not have issue with the amendment. Representative Stoltze WITHDREW his OBJECTION. There being NO further OBJECTION, Amendment 9 was adopted. 3:42:17 PM Co-Chair Chenault MOVED to ADOPT Amendment 10. Representative Stoltze OBJECTED. Representative Hawker emphasized that his intention was to draft language that would better protect those taxpayers who operate in good faith, and to protect the state from those who do not. He addressed the current language in Section 32, AS 43.55.025. He observed that the previously deleted language was too restrictive and created a loophole. He felt that as a result the language was now too broad. Representative Hawker explained that Amendment 10 would reinstate language "the explorer shall submit information necessary for the Commissioner of Department of Natural Resources to evaluate the validity of the explorer's compliance with the requirements of this section." The amendment would also delete language on page 22, lines 11- 19. He specifically noted the wording "include all derivate products". He maintained the language is too broad.