Boucher. Ms. Sylvester added that Article 11, sec 4 Constitution of the State of Alaska states: INITIATIVE ELECTION. An initiative petition may be filed at any time. The lieutenant governor shall prepare a ballot title and proposition summarizing the proposed law, and shall place them on the ballot for the first statewide election held more than 120 days after adjournment of the legislative session following filing. The Constitution also states: If, before the election, substantially the same measure has been enacted, the petition is void. Alaska statute, AS 15.45.210 states: Determination of void petition. If the lieutenant governor, with the formal concurrence of the attorney general determines that an act of the legislature that is substantially the same as the proposed law was enacted after the petition had been filed, and before the date of the election, the petition is void and the lieutenant governor shall notify the committee. Ms.