Representative Mulder reiterated the motion to report CSHB 473 (FIN) out of Committee with the accompanying fiscal note. There being NO OBJECTION, it was so ordered. CSHB 473 (FIN) was REPORTED out of Committee with "no recommendation" and with a House Finance Committee for the Department of Public Safety. SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 35 Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the State of Alaska relating to participation in an abortion. SENATOR MIKE MILLER, SPONSOR spoke in support of SJR 35. He reviewed AS 18.16.010(b): "Nothing in this section requires a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an abortion under this section." He noted that this statute was the "law of the land" for 27 years. He maintained that the Alaska Supreme Court's Valley Hospital Association decision essentially struck down that law.