The aforementioned begs the question regarding what law will be applicable. The court further said, "Statutory language treating University lands differently from other state land does not overcome this constitutionally based conclusion." To focus on one part of the management issue, one could consider the transfer of the Nenana oil and gas tract to the university. If gas is there and subject to lease, the question becomes what law would apply. He directed attention to AS 38.05.180, which describes the procedure for oil and gas leasing of state land. In AS 38.05.030, there's an exception that specifies: "Land owned by the Board of Regents of the University of Alaska is not subject to this chapter." Chapter 38.05 is the Alaska Land Act that includes the oil and gas leasing provision. The question is then what law is applicable.