REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI asked if approval by the commissioner of fish & game was required. MR. GUTTENBERG replied no, the Fairbanks Riverfront Commission is a borough commission that can offer recommendations and planning, but does not have any authority. The borough assembly and planning commission would need to deal with this tax credit. Mr. Guttenberg noted that the process in each borough or city is different. Number 093 REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI referred to AS 29.45.046(d) which specifies, "Before an ordinance is adopted under (a) of this section, it must be approved by the commissioner of fish and game." Subsection (a) is what is being amended by HB 25. Procedurally it would be different because the Fairbanks Riverfront Commission would express interest and discuss this option with the Fairbanks Northstar Borough, but ultimately the commissioner of fish and game would have to provide approval.