SENATOR TOBIN asked if SB 127 extends the tax collection to the state. MR. LIMANI affirmed that the legislation facilitates tax remittance to the state. 1:57:28 PM MR. LIMANI turned to slide 7, "Legal Framework." • AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive days." • AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to the department by the person who provides the leased or rented vehicle." • AS 44.23.020(b)(2): "The attorney general shall?(2) bring, prosecute, and defend all necessary and proper actions in the name of the state for the collection of revenue." • AS 44.25.020(1) & (2): "The Department of Revenue shall (1) enforce the tax laws of the state; (2) collect, account for,