PM FADIL LIMANI, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Revenue (DOR), Anchorage, Alaska, presented a departmental overview of SB 127. MR. LIMANI began with slide 3, "SB 127 Objective." • The intent of this legislation is to move the responsibility for collecting and remitting tax from the individual owners to the vehicle rental platform company if the lease or rental was arranged or executed through a platform. • The proposed legislation does not impose a new  tax. • The legislation provides for a streamlined process for the Department of Revenue in collecting the peer-to-peer rental tax. • AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive days." • AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to the department by the person who provides the leased or rented vehicle." 1:54:09 PM MR. LIMANI moved to slide 4, "SB 127 Bottom Line." • The tax burden already exists AS 43.52.010 • This bill compels the vehicle rental platforms to collect and remit the tax on behalf of vehicle owners 1:54:40 PM MR. LIMANI continued with slide 5, "SB 127 Background." • Alaska levies