CHAIR MCGUIRE found no objection and announced that version N was before the committee. 1:51:16 PM MS. SALTZMAN reviewed the changes in the CS. Section 1 broadens the scope of who could be appointed a conservator and a guardian in cases of a conflict of interest. Page 1, lines 6-8, deletes the language "the person is the spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling of the incapacitated person and". Section 2 adds a new subsection [g] to AS 13.26.145 on page 2, lines 1-4, that provides an extra level of due diligence by the court relating to the nature and scope of the conflict of interest. Section 3 on page 2, lines 7-8, deletes the language "the person is the spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling of the incapacitated person and". Section 4 adds a new subsection [h] to AS 12.26.210 on page 2, lines 11-15, that provides an extra level of due diligence by the court relating to the nature and scope of the conflict of interest.