MS. CARPENETI confirmed that he would not have the duty to retreat under that circumstance. If he had reasonable belief that the woman was in danger he could use deadly force to protect the woman and her children. CHAIR FRENCH asked if in the second scenario the duty to retreat pertains to the victim and not so much to Senator Coghill. The issue is whether the victim can get away. MS. CARPENETI confirmed that was correct. CHAIR FRENCH read the current law under AS 11.81.335(b) "A person may not use deadly force under this section if the person knows that, with complete personal safety and with complete safety as to others being defended, the person can avoid the necessity..." He adjusted the hypothetical to illustrate that every situation has to be analyzed. In this instance the woman is walking to her car and a man gets out of another car that is parked 20 yards away. The man has a gun. He asked what the obligation would be under that scenario.