Page 6, line 5: Delete "sec. 8" Insert "sec. 10" Page 6, line 10: Delete "Sections 8 and 9" Insert "Sections 10 and 11" Delete "sec. 12" Insert "sec. 14" CHAIR FRENCH explained that the amendment incorporates some recommendations from the Children's Justice Act Task Force to look at ways to strengthen the statutes regarding assault on a child. 2:25:19 PM MS. CARPENETI expressed concern with the proposed amendment to Sec. 11.41.200, assault in the first degree. The Office of Special Prosecutions and Appeals (OSPA) said they probably wouldn't use the charge in the proposed Sec. 11.41.200(a)(5)(A) because it would be easier to charge under the current Sec. 11.41.200(a)(2). That is, "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another, the person causes serious physical injury to any person." The new provision proposed in Sec. 11.41.200(a)(5)(B) would also be covered under a crime of assault in the second degree. That crime is already prohibited and it uses definitions that the courts and attorneys are accustomed to.