The small number of cases in which the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial is often not only because of mental retardation but also brain damage. The murderer to be released also has Alzheimer's Disease. SB 321 would make these people subject to civil commitment. To civilly commit a person, the state must prove to a jury with clear and convincing evidence the person is mentally ill, and be either a danger to themselves or others, or be gravely disabled. The phrase "likely to cause serious harm to self or others" is defined in AS 47.30.915 (10)(b) as "poses a substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person." By the time an incompetent defendant reaches the point of civil commitment, one year will most likely have lapsed. The defendant usually will have spent that time at API or another institutional setting.