Sec. 14. AS 06.15.180 Allowing mutual banks to have similar borrowing options as state banks. AS 06.05.205 establishes a 15- percent limit on state banks. Sec. 15. AS 06.15.190 Expands the deposits that mutual banks can accept. The federal Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 expanded the authority for national mutual banks to accept deposits. This change authorizes state mutual banks to accept the same deposits as national mutual banks. Sec. 16. AS 06.15.220 Allows trustees to delegate their authority to approve interest on deposits. Sec. 17. AS 06.15.240 Provides mutual banks with the same investment opportunities as state banks under AS 06.05.270. This change adopts nearly identical language: "In addition to loans and acquisitions expressly authorized by this chapter, a state bank may deal in, underwrite, and invest in for its own account the obligations that the department by regulation authorizes the bank to deal in, underwrite, or invest in for its own account." AS 06.05.270(a). Sec. 18. AS 06.15.250 Provides mutual banks with the same lending opportunities as state banks.