The reference to Section 4 was for the previous version of the bill, in which that section redefined motor vehicles. 9:35:31 AM AT EASE 9:37:03 AM RECONVENED Co-Chair Meyer noted the letter of intent from the committee would be revisited shortly. He requested Vice- Chair Fairclough to read the letter of intent from Commissioner Rodell for the record. 9:37:35 AM Vice-Chair Fairclough read the letter of intent from DOR: The purpose of this letter is to clarify the Department's position and interpretation of the definition of "passenger vehicle" in AS 43.52.099(2) for the purposes of our vehicle rental tax. Specifically, the Department has been asked how it interprets the phrase: "a motor vehicle ... that is driven or moved on a highway or public right-of-way in the state" contained in the definition. For vehicle rental tax purposes, the Department's interpretation of this definition is based on access.