Co-Chair Wilken understood therefore that "Fairbanks may, by resolution or ordinance, elect to provide enhanced 911 to the entire borough". Co-Chair Green clarified that in order for the service to be provided, an agreement between the borough and the city must exist. The terms of the agreement between the City of Fairbanks and the North Star Borough could include such things as who would conduct the election. Ms. Carnot noted that current language in the Statute definition section, AS 29.35.137, specifies that an enhanced 911-service area "means the area within a municipality's jurisdiction that has been designated to receive enhanced 911 services". This language would allow whatever provisions are agreed upon by the City of Fairbanks and the North Stat Borough to apply.