There being no further objection, Amendment 2 was adopted. 12:33:15 PM REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON moved to adopt Amendment 3, labeled 32- LS0830\B.3 Marx, 3/8/22, which read: Page 1, line 3: Delete "relating to the Alaska affordable energy  fund;" Page 1, line 9: Delete ", 37.05.610" REPRESENTATIVE EASTMAN objected for discussion purposes. 12:33:18 PM REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON explained that Amendment 3 is about 37.05.610, the Alaska affordable energy fund, created in 2014 as part of either House Bill 4 or Senate Bill 138, he believes, on the large gasline. He paraphrased from AS 37.05.610(a) and (b), which are written as follows [original punctuation provided]: (a) The Alaska affordable energy fund is created as a special account in the general fund. The fund consists of the amount determined and deposited in the fund under (b) of this section and interest earned on the fund balance. The purpose of the fund is to provide a source from which the legislature may appropriate money to develop infrastructure to deliver energy to areas of the state that are not expected to have or do not have direct access to a North Slope natural gas pipeline. (b) The amount to be deposited in (a) of this section is 20 percent of the revenue received from the state's royalty gas transported in an Alaska liquefied natural gas project that remains after the payment to the Alaska permanent fund under AS 37.13.010. REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON stated that [this fund] seems like a good idea on paper, somebody put energy into it eight years ago, and the gasline is something this administration wants, as did the previous administration.