She recalled when another committee member summarized the federal law that the member left out "related purposes" which could be significant. 2:19:00 PM REPRESENTATIVE T. WILSON stated that she preferred "invested" for the intent it implies since she would rather see the funds invested and "to send the ARRC a better message." MR. COAN pointed out that he not an attorney, but he believed the drafter used the term "appropriated" since it is the term used in Alaska Railroad Act of 1982. He said, 45 U.S.C. 1207 (a) (5) reads, "Revenues generated by the state-owned railroad, including any amount appropriated or otherwise made available to the state-owned railroad should be retained and managed by the state-owned railroad for railroad and related purposes." 2:20:18 PM MR. COAN, in response to Representative Gruenberg, re-read the federal law. CHAIR P. WILSON said she thought that the language referred to an appropriation made to the legislature. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG agreed.