Nonetheless, he agreed with Representative Claman that to decide that a crime had been committed ahead of time would prejudice the entire process. 5:01:27 PM RENEE MCFARLAND, Deputy Public Defender, Alaska Public Defender Agency, noted that sexual assault and sexual abuse of a minor statutes used the word "offender" in reference to the defendant. Further, sexual abuse of a minor statutes used the word "victim" in provisions pertaining to individuals being charged with conduct involving their children or people in positions of authority. She also noted under AS 11.41.470, "victim" was defined as "the person alleged to have been subjected to sexual assault in any degree or sexual abuse of a minor in any degree." Additionally, the current definition of "without consent" used the word "defendant."