The Ocean Rangers do not work 24 hours per day and are busy with other duties at times. He offered that proposed under CSHB 74, there would be announced and unannounced inspections, which would have a deterrent effect similar to 24-hour coverage. 3:16:06 PM COMMISSIONER BRUNE turned to slide 6, entitled "Current Fee Structure," and slide 7, listing the ten components of the fee structure under AS 46.03.480(b)(1)-(10). He offered that it is confusing how the fee structure is assessed. The fees are assessed based on the number of lower berths; for example, the charge is "$175 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 100 but not more than 249 passengers for hire" [AS 46.03.480(b)(2)]. Under CSHB 74, there would be a $4 per berth fee to pay for the Ocean Rangers for large vessels and $1 per berth fee for the Commercial Passenger Vessel Environmental Compliance (CPVEC) Program. It would result in a simplified $5 per berth fee.