The Wisconsin Supreme Court asserted that the legislature cannot have a constitutional law that aggravates a sentence. Chief Justice [William] Rehnquist gave the opinion that "hate crimes" are constitutional; he was concerned that such crimes could create a state of anxiety that legislators should feel free to protect. 3:06:41 PM REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON further stated that presently there are 37 different sentencing enhancements in Alaska law that allow the court to add sentence time beyond the statutory presumptive period. Currently AS 12.55.155(c), paragraph (22), specifies that a sentence can be aggravated where "the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin"; under HB 198, five words would be added - "sexual orientation or gender identity". He said that Alaska is one of the 45 states that have hate crimes, but not one of the 32 states that include gender identity and sexual orientation [as a basis for a hate crime].