He said he is not certain of the meaning of removed in the bill language, but ventured that it may mean the removal from a personnel file any mention of an allegation. He said the council already takes into consideration what has happened in an employment context, but should not be bound by that information. 9:08:31 AM REPRESENTATIVE JOHANSEN, in response to Representative Keller's previous remark, proffered that mission statements are often written by a group of people trying to figure out a way to present the actual statutory requirements. He read an excerpt of subsection (a) of AS 18.65.240, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: Sec. 18.65.240. Standards. (a) A person may not be appointed as a police officer, except on a probationary basis, unless the person (1) has satisfactorily completed a basic program of police training approved by the council, which includes at least 12 hours of instruction regarding domestic violence as defined in AS 18.66.990, and (2) possesses other qualifications the council has established for the employment of police officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, moral character, and experience. The council shall prescribe the means of presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements. REPRESENTATIVE JOHANSEN said, "It's not in the mission statement; it's in the statute that this body at some point over time has passed.