At that point in time, the child commits an act of vandalism, he proposed. He asked how the language of the proposed legislation would address that. Number 2946 REPRESENTATIVE MEYER replied that it is his understanding that [the parent of that child] would not be responsible for that child's actions, if the parent had turned over the child to the state's custody, or the state took custody of the child. Number 2925 REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG, in confirmation of Representative Meyer's reply, referred to a portion of AS 34.50.020, subsection (b), which reads as follows [original punctuation provided]: (b) A state agency or its agents, including a person working in or responsible for the operation of a foster, receiving, or detention home, or children's institution, is not liable for the acts of unemancipated minors in its charge or custody. A state agency or an agent of a state agency, including a nonprofit corporation that designates shelters for runaways under AS 47.10.392 - 47.10.399 and employees of or volunteers with that corporation, is not liable for the acts of a minor sheltered in a shelter for runaways, as defined in AS 47.10.399. Number 2850 REPRESENTATIVE LYNN, notwithstanding the aforementioned statute, asked why the state would not be responsible, if it has claimed it can better care for a child. He stated that it did not make sense, because the state is then acting [in loco parentis].