He felt either approach could work. Number 0238 CHAIR JAMES stated she had a lot of difficulty with campaign finance issues and ethics issues. She said it seems like any kind of enforcement of an issue pulls the roots out as opposed to trimming the bush. It makes the choices that we have so limited that sometimes we can't even do ethical behavior because it might be construed to be unethical. She pointed out that the same is true in the Open Meeting Act. Number 0280 MR. SLOTNICK stated the heart of the Executive Branch Ethics Law is Section 39.52.120 and it is a very simple law. It states, "A public officer may not use or attempt to use an official position for personal gain." He concluded that that is the standard and that is what is enforced and interpreted.