REPRESENTATIVE SEATON withdrew Amendment 1 and moved that the committee adopt Amendment 2, labeled 26-LS0570\E.3, Bullard, 3/16/09, which read as follows: Page 1, line 2: Delete "waste water;" Insert "wastewater; relating to wastewater,  sewage, and treatment projects in certain communities,  including shore-based wastewater treatment facilities  that serve commercial passenger vessels; and relating  to the regional cruise ship impact fund;" Page 1, following line 4: Insert new bill sections to read:  "* Section 1. AS 43.52.230(a) is amended to read: (a) The proceeds from the tax on travel on commercial passenger vessels providing overnight accommodations in the state's marine water shall be deposited in a special ["] commercial vessel passenger tax account ["] in the general fund. The legislature may appropriate money from this account for the purposes described in (b) - (d) [AND (c)] of this section, for state-owned port and harbor facilities, other services to properly provide for vessel or watercraft visits, to enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce, and [SUCH] other lawful purposes as determined by the legislature.  * Sec. 2. AS 43.52.230 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: (d) The legislature may appropriate money deposited into the regional cruise ship impact fund to the Department of Environmental Conservation for planning, designing, building, modifying, constructing, or rehabilitating