Saying there was a clear intent to support the development of mariculture when the legislature enacted the limited entry constitutional amendment adopted by a wide margin of Alaskan voters in 1972, she paraphrased Article VIII, Section 15, of Alaska's constitution, which states: No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State. REPRESENTATIVE McGUIRE characterized the bill as a compromise between the "common property" issue and the current limited entry provision in the constitution.