He said legislation was enacted when Alaska became a state. He said apparently there was a dispute over control of ADF&G and those areas: the state wanted to say unequivocally that it didn't assent to control of those areas. He indicated it was his [prior] change to have [AS 16.20.010(a) read, as found on page 2, Section 2, subparagraph (B), of the current bill]: "Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve or the navigable waters within or adjoining the park and preserve". REPRESENTATIVE OGAN noted that a point of contention is still in the courts; moreover, it's a case the governor has not dropped, asserting state control of the submerged lands and the resources in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve.