CHAIRMAN ROKEBERG noted that was a brewpub, and he asked why someone who owns a brewery couldn't sell beer on a retail basis if they own a restaurant license. Number 0660 MR. GRIFFIN referred to the prohibited financial interest portion of the law, which he paraphrases to say, "'You can't be in the manufacturing business and in the retail business.'". The manufacturing being a brewery in this case, not a brewpub, and the retail business being a beverage dispensary licensee or a restaurant/eating place licensee. Mr. Griffin noted this is in AS 04.11.450(b), which reads: (b) A person who is a representative or owner of a wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or distillery may not be issued, solely or together with others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or eating place license, or package store license. A holder of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a brewpub license, subject to the provisions of AS 04.11.135 . The prohibition against issuance of a restaurant or eating place license imposed under this subsection does not apply to a restaurant or eating place license issued on or before October 1, 1996 or a restaurant or eating place license issued under an application for a restaurant or eating place license approved on or before October 1, 1996. MR. GRIFFIN commented that the "a restaurant or eating place license" language was inserted by Senator Halford. Mr. Griffin stated, "Basically, it's saying if you're in the business of making product you cannot be on the retail end of it.