He explained that the drug would need to a substantial factor in bringing about the cause of death. REPRESENTATIVE CARPENTER considered the scenario of a "drug deal gone bad," during which a person died as a result of gun fire. He opined that state laws should be structured such that the person responsible for manufacturing the drug should also be held responsible, despite not being at the scene of the crime. MR. SKIDMORE said a "drug deal gone bad" would be prosecuted as murder in the second degree. He cited AS 11.41.110(a)(3), which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: (3) under circumstances not amounting to murder in the first degree under AS 11.41.100(a)(3), while acting either alone or with one or more persons, the person commits or attempts to commit arson in the first degree, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the second degree, sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree, sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree, burglary in the first degree, escape in the first or second degree, robbery in any degree, or misconduct involving a controlled substance under AS 11.71.010(a), 11.71.021(a), 11.71.030(a)(2) or (9), or 11.71.040(a)(1) or (2) and, in the course of or in furtherance of that crime or in immediate flight from that crime, any person causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; MR. SKIDMORE added that if the person in the hypothetical scenario was both the drug dealer and the person who engaged in the shooting, he/she could be charged with distribution and felony murder. REPRESENTATIVE CARPENTER clarified his query.