MR. KOHN explained that there is one change to the statute in question, and he read from slide 6 an excerpt from the sectional analysis, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: •AS 12.55.155(c)(22) currently allows a sentencing court to impose additional sentencing if "the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin" B 51 adds "sexual orientation or gender identity" to this list. 2:10:51 PM MR. KOHN drew attention to slide 7, which contained graphs based on the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) data on anti-gender identity and anti-sexual orientation hate crimes during 2015- 2019, and he noted that the