REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES objected for the purpose of discussion. 2:20:46 PM TED MADSEN, Staff, Representative Max Gruenberg, Alaska State Legislature, on behalf of the sponsor, Representative Gruenberg, explained that Version R incorporates three changes. Proposed AS 14.40.155(a)(3) now uses the phrase, "an accusation" rather than the phrase "a complaint"; this new language conforms to that used by the Department of Law (DOL) with regard to the state's personnel board. Proposed AS 14.40.155(g)(1) now includes the additional wording of, "that results in a recommendation of removal under AS 39.52.410(b)(3)"; this additional language should ensure that only the most serious of such violations may constitute good cause for removal.