Specifically, HB 6 would allow the governor to remove a regent for good cause, and provides for the establishment of both a removal procedure and a suspension procedure, with both procedures complying with Alaska's Administrative Procedure Act (APA). He offered his belief that Section 1, which pertains to legislative findings and purposes, offers reassurance that the bill is intended to allow for the removal of a regent only for good cause, while also ensuring that the university remains insulated from politics. MR. MADSEN explained that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(a) enumerates instances in which a regent may be suspended. Under Version T, though, proposed AS 14.40.155(a)(3) now says, "a probable cause determination of a knowing ethics violation under AS 39.52 that results in a complaint under consideration by the personnel board"; and proposed AS 14.40.155(a)(4) now says, "a verified complaint of malfeasance or nonfeasance in office described under (g)(4) of this section under consideration by the governor". These two changes in language address a concern that mere