lifted; that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(d) allows the governor to delegate the office of administrative hearings to conduct such hearings - such delegation is commonly done for hearings pertaining to many of the state's boards and commissions; that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(e) states that the APA - AS 44.62.330 through AS 44.62.630 - shall apply to all proceedings under proposed AS 14.40.155; that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(f) stipulates that among other things, a complete record of the removal proceeding shall be filed with the lieutenant governor's office; and that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(g) defines the term, "good cause" as it would be used in proposed AS 14.40.155 to justify the removal of a regent. Under Version T, though, proposed AS 14.40.155(g)(5) now says good cause also means, "misconduct related to the regent's ability to serve as a regent and resulting in the revocation or suspension of a professional or occupational license issued under state law". MR. MADSEN, in conclusion, explained that Section 3 - the applicability section - stipulates that the bill would apply to all conduct and acts occurring before, on, or after the bill's effective date.