He surmised that the owner or operator of such a landing area would have to mark it and list it as directed via existing subsection (b)(1)-(2). 1:20:39 PM REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS, remarking on a possible conflict between subsections (a) and (b) of AS 09.65.093, surmised that subsection (a) would not apply to someone who did not construct the landing area but simply bought the land it was situated on at a later date. He asked what would happen with regard to liability in such a situation. Referring to AS 09.65.093(c) - which says, "The immunity from civil liability under (a) of this section does not limit the liability of an owner or operator of an aircraft runway, airfield, or landing area to a provider of flight services or its passengers under contract with the owner or operator" - he then asked what would happen with regard to liability in situations wherein one entity owns the landing area and another entity contracts to use it. SENATOR OLSON, regarding the first question, offered his understanding that such a situation would be addressed via subsection (a).