MR. SMITH indicated that it includes every roadway that is publicly maintained for vehicular travel. 3:45:32 PM TODD SHARP, Lieutenant, Division of Alaska State Troopers, Department of Public Safety (DPS), said SB 87 is about saving lives, reducing injuries, and keeping people from being ejected from their vehicles, all of which the Alaska State Troopers support 100 percent, adding that he has seen the proposed amendment and is absolutely comfortable with it. REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL noted that the bill, via Section 3, repeals [AS 28.05.095(e)], which currently reads: (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer may not stop or detain a motor vehicle to determine compliance with (a) of this section, or issue a citation for a violation of (a) of this section, unless the peace officer has probable cause to stop or detain the motor vehicle other than for a violation of (a) of this section. REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL offered his belief that the standard of probable cause is going to be reduced. He asked, "When you stop another vehicle right now, under the probable cause law that we have right now, what do you have to visually see?"