There are times that the statute indicated that it should be consecutive, but there are times it can be concurrent. And frankly, part of this proposal was because it appeared that judges were not necessarily following what was already in the statutes; they were not giving consecutive times when it appeared that that was the legislative intent of the statutes that are currently on the books. Number 1359 REPRESENTATIVE GARA asked, "So are you saying that the statutes provide that in some cases the presumption is not consecutive sentences?" MS. PARKES offered as an example AS 12.55.025(g), which says in part: "If the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes before the judgment on either has been entered, any sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently if ...". So it's a clear opportunity, she remarked, rather than a presumption. REPRESENTATIVE GARA asked: "So the statutes provide that ... if the defendant meets certain standards, then they can get out of the concurrent sentence presumption - is that what you're saying?"