However, she noted, a less well-prepared recreational provider might not require [the above]. Ms. Knutson opined that very few recreational providers, whether those offering rentals or services and programs, allow children to sign their own release. Ms. Knutson highlighted that children don't have the legal capacity under the law to sign a [waiver] contract and policy documents are contractual in nature. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG turned attention to page 3, lines 9-10, which refers to AS 09.65.290, and pointed out that subsection (e)(2) specifies: "(2) 'provider' means a person or a federal, state, or municipal agency that promotes, offers, or conducts a sports or recreational activity, whether for pay or otherwise;". However, he remarked, AS 09.65.290(e)(3)(B)(iii) says that it doesn't include "skiing or sliding activities at a ski area that are subject to the requirements of AS 05.45". He inquired as to the types of skiing or sliding activities that would be excluded. MS. KNUTSON reminded the committee that the legislature passed the "Ski Area Safety Act of 1994" a number of years ago.