If the court can't even consider [the defendant's ability to pay], it may lead to innocent children being left with no support. Therefore, he opined, the court, in some cases, should be able to consider such things. He said he hesitates to completely repeal AS 12.55.045(f), which, he recalled, requires the defendant to show clear and convincing evidence of his/her inability to pay. He announced that he supports the legislation itself, but reiterated his belief that the court should have some flexibility to consider the [defendant's ability to pay]. REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS noted that AS 12.55.045(f) includes the following language: "the defendant's sentence includes a period of unsuspended incarceration exceeding 90 days". He remarked that of course the individual has no ability to pay during the 90 days when he/she is incarcerated and not working. However, the individual shouldn't be let off the hook when the individual is no longer incarcerated.