The DNA typing generally takes about three weeks. CHAIR McGUIRE closed public testimony on HB 49. Number 1677 The committee began discussion of Conceptual Amendment 1, which read [original punctuation provided but formatting changed]: Page 2, lines 20 and 22: Delete all material and insert: "tissue sample collected for inclusion in the DNA identification registration system. (b) In this section "DNA identification registration system" means the deoxyribonucleic acid identification registration system established under AS 44.41.035. (c) Unlawful use of DNA samples is a class C felony." Page 4, line 3: Delete "subsection" and insert "subsections" Page 4, after line 7: Insert the following: "(m) The Department of Public Safety may not include in the DNA registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or tissue sample of the victim of a crime, unless that person would otherwise be included under (b)(1)-(b)(5) of this section." REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG reported that during the recess, Ms. Carpeneti had brought up a technical point. He asked her to speak on that issue.