Beheim's statistics. Representative Gara said the statistics show that there are a certain number of people who committed nonviolent crimes that also committed violent crimes. He pointed out that Mr. Beheim provided no statistical analysis saying those who commit nonviolent crimes have any more propensity than anyone else to commit violent crimes in the future. He remarked that the statistics show [only] that if DNA from everyone in the world were taken, more crimes would be solved. REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL noted that he has struggled with this legislation. Representative Coghill turned to AS 44.41.035(b)(3), which in part says, "(3) a minor 16 years of age or older, adjudicated as a delinquent for an act that would be a crime against a person, a burglary, or a felony attempt to commit burglary, if committed by an adult." He asked if adjudication is the same as conviction. MS. CARPENETI answered that in the juvenile justice system, adjudication is similar to a conviction. REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL asked if that would be consistent for a crime against a person. MS. CARPENETI replied yes.