The OVR subpoenaed over 4,000 documents, took sworn testimony, and published its report on its web site on November 26, 2002. MR. BRANCHFLOWER explained that under the terms of the OVR legislation, the MOA had a statutory right to file a response, which, in part, raised the question of whether the OVR had jurisdiction to investigate the MOA. The MOA argued that the definition of a "justice agency" in AS 24.65.250(1) only addressed the judicial and executive branches of state government. He said that counter to the MOA's argument, his position is that there is other authority granted within AS 24.65.110, which very clearly states that the OVR "shall assist crime victims in obtaining the rights crime victims are guaranteed under the constitution and laws of the state with regard to the contacts crime victims have". MR. BRANCHFLOWER relayed that as a result of the publicity surrounding both the Godfrey case and the MOA's assertion that the OVR did not have jurisdiction, the Anchorage Assembly adopted a resolution - Resolution No.