Number 1766 DOUG WOOLIVER, Administrative Attorney, Administrative Staff, Office of the Administrative Director, Alaska Court System, came before the committee to answer questions. The language was part of last year's child protection bill and it should be in this portion as well. The judges are comfortable with it. The concern that was brought to him was that the foster parents get the appropriate information relating to the children, but not information that is not relevant to them, such as personal information on the natural parents. Number 1839 REPRESENTATIVE CROFT referred to AS 47.12.310 and read the following: "(H) foster parent or relatives with whom the child is placed by the department as may be necessary to enable the foster parents or relatives to provide appropriate care for the child who is the subject of the case, to protect the safety of the child who is the subject of the case, and to protect the safety and property of family members and visitors of the foster parents or relatives." REPRESENTATIVE CROFT stated, based on that provision, the committee may have done enough by putting its concerns on the record. Number 1926 CHAIRMAN KOTT asked Representative Dyson whether he is comfortable with the language the way it is. REPRESENTATIVE DYSON replied yes.