He noted that he had also asked a question of the sponsor regarding a young woman who wanted to have the child, but her parents wanted her to get an abortion. The response from the sponsor was that it would amount to some form of coercion. Representative Berkowitz felt that explanation would also apply to the circumstance the sponsor was trying to prevent. REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ read into the record AS 11.41.530. "A person commits the crime of coercion if the person compels another to engage in conduct from which there is a legal right to abstain or abstain from conduct in which there is a legal right to engage." Representative Berkowitz advised members that what was being done under HB 37 was coercing young women to engage in conduct with their parents which they would not otherwise have to do. REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ pointed out that women had the right to chose whether or not to have an abortion.