Number 409 REPRESENTATIVE VIC KOHRING, sponsor of HB 154, said he was pleased that so many people have testified on this bill; most of them testified in support, which indicated to him that a major problem did indeed exist. The major problem that he saw and which prompted him to introduce this legislation was the issue of excessive regulation in society which prevents an individual from being able to use their private property and better their lives through economic gain. He referred to the constitution, Article 8, Section 16, which states, "No person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interest in lands or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use of public purpose and then only with just compensation by the operation of law." He interpreted this to mean that if a governmental entity were to take a person's private property through restriction of its use, then there should be compensation for any loss in economic value that results.