She pointed out that the law does provide a legal caveat for when a case is presented in court, which allows for the complainant to be identified. However, it should not occur prematurely or outside of court as in Representative Gatto's situation. 3:21:45 PM REPRESENTATIVE GATTO opined whether changing the single word would suffice or if language could be included that would impose a misdemeanor against any person who reveals the identity of a complainant. MICHAEL LESMANN, Community Relations Officer, Office of Children's Services, Department of Health and Social Services (DHSS), cited AS 47.17.040(b) and paraphrased from the following [original punctuation provided]: (b) Investigation reports and reports of harm filed under this chapter are considered confidential and are not subject to public inspection and copying under AS 40.25.110 and 40.25.120. However, in accordance with department regulations, investigation reports may be used by appropriate governmental agencies with child-protection functions, inside and outside the state, in connection with investigations or judicial proceedings involving child abuse, neglect, or custody. A person, not acting in accordance with department regulations, who with criminal negligence makes public information contained in confidential reports is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. CHAIR WILSON stated: We're really covered .... Unfortunately, once in a while there is a slip-up, but no one ever does that intentionally. ... the intent is to not reveal the person who ... instigated an investigation. 3:23:45 PM REPRESENTATIVE SEATON asked whether there would be any legal