CHAIR DYSON drew attention to a proposed amendment to HB 411 that defines "unfair discrimination" in existing law. [The amendment had been provided by Jerry Reinwand, Lobbyist for Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska.] The amendment read [original punctuation provided]: Page 2, Line 12, replace current language with the following: *Sec. 2. AS 21.36.090(d) is amended to read: "(d) Except to the extent necessary to comply with AS 21.42.365 and AS 21.56, a person may not practice or permit unfair discrimination against a person who provides a service covered under a group health insurance policy that extends coverage on an expense incurred basis, or under a group service or indemnity type contract issued by a nonprofit corporation, if the service is within the scope of the provider's occupational license. In this subsection, (1) "provider" means a state licensed physician, physician assistant, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, nurse midwife, advanced nurse practitioner, naturopath, physical therapist, psychologist, psychological associate, or licensed clinical social worker, or direct-entry midwife.