He said that family support has been "key to the government." When intervention in a family is necessary, the state demands a standard of [the family], and yet it relinquishes itself from a higher standard, he stated. This bill puts a greater liability on the state. When a standard is set in statute, he pointed out, "you'll have to answer to it." REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL paraphrased AS47.10.014 ,which reads: Neglect. For purposes of this chapter, the court may find neglect of a child if the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education, medical attention, or other care and control necessary for the child's physical and mental health and development, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so. REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL noted that parents are being held accountable regarding many subjective issues, while the state is not subject to the same scrutiny.