HB 367 - PART-TIME PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT ENROLLMENT Number 0293 CHAIRMAN BUNDE announced the next item on the calendar was HB 367, "An Act relating to part-time public school students; and providing for an effective date." He asked Representative Dyson to present HB 367. Number 0323 REPRESENTATIVE DYSON, sponsor, said last year the legislature passed HB 158 which clarified the state's position on part-time students. He quoted from Article 7, Section 1, Alaska State Constitution, "The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state and may provide for other public educational institutions." He emphasized the word "all." From talking with constituents he found that most school districts in the state cheerfully accepted part-time students and accommodated them and the alternative educational opportunities that parents were choosing for their children.