Representative Grussendorf questioned if the Court indicated that a hospital board could hire based on an individual's willingness to perform an abortion. Mr. Williams stated that the issue was not raised in the case. He observed that it would discriminatory to hire based on an individual's stance on abortion. SJR 35 was HELD in Committee for further consideration. SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 35 Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the State of Alaska relating to participation in an abortion. SENATOR MIKE MILLER, SPONSOR spoke in support of SJR 35. He reviewed AS 18.16.010(b): "Nothing in this section requires a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an abortion under this section." He noted that this statute was the "law of the land" for 27 years. He maintained that the Alaska Supreme Court's Valley Hospital Association decision essentially struck down that law.