Ms. Ross maintained that Kurt Parkan, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Transportation and Public Facilities stated, before the House Transportation Committee, that $4 - $5 million dollars would come out of the General Fund. She acknowledged that Mr. Parkan added that there is, "no tie, no link", between fuel tax revenues and the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities' budget for rural airport maintenance and operations. She pointed out that AS 43.40.010(e) states: "... proceeds of the taxes on aviation fuel shall be paid into a special aviation fuel tax account in the state general fund. The legislature may appropriate funds from this account for 3 aviation facilities." Ms. Ross observed that CSHB 256 (TRAN), passed in 1994, added a .07 cent aviation fuel tax.