The LBC has the opportunity to modify the petition if it finds it compelling to do so. If the LBC approves the petition and the petition is for legislative review, the full legislative review would occur during the first 10 days of the regular session. The legislature can then review the petition for a 45-day period. If both houses don't reject the proposal, the proposal would take effect, he explained. 8:21:46 AM REPRESENTATIVE NEUMAN pointed out that Article III of the Alaska State Constitution specifies "that in areas not subject to majority vote." However, AS 29.06.040(c)(1) specifies, "a proposed annexation and detachment must be approved by a majority of votes on the question cast by voters residing in the area proposed to be annexed or detached". Therefore, there seems to be [conflict] between the constitution and statute. MR. BOCKHORST confirmed that there are a number of different procedures by which municipal governments can initiate boundary changes.