The prior version of the bill allowed for a six- month assessment and collection window. MR. LIMANI continued to slide 7, titled "SB 127 - Legislative History," which highlighted the history of the vehicle rental tax from 2003 to 2020. 1:26:49 PM MR. LIMANI moved to slide 8, titled "SB 127 - Legal Framework," which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive days." AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to the department by the person who provides the leased or rented vehicle." AS 44.23.020(b)(2): "The attorney general shall?(2) bring, prosecute, and defend all necessary and proper actions in the name of the state for the collection of revenue."