02/14/2018 03:30 PM Senate RESOURCES
[…] section AS.30.30.097 entitled "Derelict Vessel
Prevention Fund" is renumbered is now section AS
30.30.096 under the Committee Substitute.]
21. Page 12, Line 27: Amends the proposed newly
created AS 30.30.095 (Current Section. 23, Prior
Version Section. 24) to add new language that reads
"subject to appropriations."
22. Page 13, Line 14: Amends the proposed newly
created AS 30.30.096 (Current Section. 23, Prior
Version Section. 24) by changing the wording to read
"the state agency or municipality." [Please see Change
7.]
23. Page 13, Line 25: Amends the proposed newly
created AS 30.30.096 (Current Section. 23, Prior
Version Section. 24) by changing paragraph (b)(4) to
read "money collected under AS 05.25.096(a)(5) and
(6). [The prior version read "money received by the
Department of Administration for registering and
titling vessels."]
24. Page 14, Lines 17-18: Amends AS 30.30.170 (Current
Section. 25, Prior Version Section. 26), by defining
"state agency" rather than "state or municipal agency"