Legislature(2015 - 2016)BUTROVICH 205
[…] officer, employee, or agent of the state to divulge the amount
of income or the particulars set out or disclosed in a report or
return made under this title . . ."
AS 40.25.1900(a) states in part "Information in the possession
of the Department of Revenue that discloses the particulars of
the business or affairs of a taxpayer or other person is not a
matter of public record . . ."
AS 43.20.021(a) adopts the Internal Revenue Code by reference,
including sections regarding confidentiality of taxpayer data
3:56:23 PM
Consequences for releasing confidential data and not releasing
it are in AS 43.05.230(f) that provides "a willful violation
of…this section...is punishable by a fine of not more than
$5,000, or by imprisonment of not more than two years, or by
both."
However, AS 11.56.820(a)(2) provides that a "person commits the
crime of tampering with public records in the second degree if
the person . . . knowingly . . . suppresses, conceals, removes,
or otherwise impairs the . . . availability of a public record,